Swan Lane, Whetstone, London, N20 0PL      

Your Governors

Your Governors

Current Governors

None of our current governors are governors at other schools.

The Clerk to the Board of Governors is Lynne Evans who may be contacted via email at  levans81.302@lgflmail.org

 

Imogen Hall – Chair of Governors (PCC Foundation Governor)

Imogen Hall NEWI became Chair of Governors on 8 February 2020 after serving as a Vice Chair.  I am an active member of St John’s Church.  I have two children currently in school and a third due to start in January 2017.  I enjoy being an active part of our school and church community and I am fully committed to making our school the best it can be. As governor, I am involved in the Personnel Sub-Committee and Chair of the Teaching & Learning Standards Sub-Committee; the first utilises my experience in senior management at a global travel publisher and the latter reflects my keen interest in how and what our children learn. I am passionate about good communication and am currently working in social media managing accounts for a children’s imprint.

Sub-committees: Teaching & Learning Standards (Vice-Chair); Personnel; Finance & Premises; Appointed by Parents 19/12/2014; PCC conversion 24/1/2017, FGB 16/11/2020. Expiry of tenure: 15 November 2024

 

Jaime Goumal – Joint Vice Chair of Governors (PCC Foundation Governor)

jamiegoumal_squareI’m a member of St John’s Parochial Church Council and am delighted to join the school’s Board of Governors.  My children attend the school and my family have found the school a welcoming, friendly place.  I have worked in HR, communications and corporate performance.  I grew up locally and know how wonderful this area of London is for families.  In my role as governor I hope to help the school become even better than it is, to truly become a fantastic place for local children to learn and grow.

Sub-Committees: Admissions Panel (Chair); Teaching & Learning Standards (Chair); Pupil Premium Link Governor. Appointed by: PCC 12/7/2016, reappointed 14/7/2020. Expiry of tenure: 13 July 2024.

 

Carolyn Black (LDBS Foundation Governor)

I am delighted to join St John’s C E Primary School Board of Governors.  I grew up in Whetstone and attended school in Finchley, so I am glad to be returning to my roots.

When my own children were at school, I qualified as a secondary school English teacher and taught in Hertfordshire.  Following a very fulfilling career in teaching, I worked for, and eventually became a director of, the annual Hampstead & Highgate Literacy Festival.  Never losing sight of the importance of literacy, I was determined to involve local Barnet school children in the festival and launched a programme for schools which enabled primary school children to become ‘journalists for the day’.

I no longer work, but am reluctant to sever my ties with education. I aim to be able to use my past experience to contribute to the ongoing success of the school.

Sub-Committees: Teaching & Learning Standards; Admissions.  Safeguarding Governor.
Appointed by Full Governing Board 18/11/2019. Expiry of tenure 17 November 2023.

 

Jeremy Brough (Parent Governor)

I’m very pleased to have been accepted as a parent governor at St John’s in July 2019.  My wife and I are the proud parents of Angelica and Jessica – who have both attended the school since nursery.  Having grown up in the area, I’m passionate about the local community: Our family was drawn to St John’s for its strong values and focus on bringing out the very best in its children.

I am well aware of the ongoing climate of financial challenges and the very real funding crisis that schools now face. I believe I have a range of skills and experience to assist the governing body and leadership team in making informed strategic decisions on priorities and risks, setting the school on a secure course for the future.

I look forward to taking on this new opportunity to support the school community going forward.

Sub-Committees: Personnel; Finance & Premises; 
Elected by: Parents 28/6/2019. Expiry of tenure: 27 June 2023

 

Alison Cruickshank (Staff  Governor)

I have been teaching at St John’s for eight years, predominantly in upper key stage two. As well as being a class teacher, my roles within the school consist of Key Stage Two leader and maths subject leader. I am highly committed to ensuring that our pupils receive the best possible education, through a range of stimulating and exciting experiences. This I believe will equip them well for their adult lives ahead. High expectations are at the heart of everything that I do. I am very proud to be part of such a vibrant and happy school where the children always come first!​

Sub-Committees: TLS; 
Elected by: Staff 08/01/2020. Expiry of tenure: 7 January 2024

 

Sam Goodman (Associate Member with voting rights on committees)

I am delighted to join St John’s Board of Governors as an Associate Member.  I attended the school in the mid-1990s and I have very fond memories of my time there.  I went on to secondary school at Queen Elizabeth’s Boys School in Barnet and then studied law at University.  I am now a Barrister in full-time practice in London and the founder of a social mobility enterprise for secondary school students. I am really excited to use my skills and experience to help support the school.

Sub-Committees: TBC; 
Appointed by: FGB 22/03/2021. Expiry of tenure: 21/03/2025

 

Richard Hughes (PCC Foundation Governor)

I am a member of St John’s Parochial Church Council and excited to join the school’s Board of Governors.  I live locally in Whetstone and am passionate about education.  In my professional life, I am a solicitor and have experience of advising and working with a wide range of organisations and people management.

Sub-Committees: TBC; 
Appointed by: PCC 06/01/2021. Expiry of tenure: 05/01/2025

 

Lucinda Hutton (Parent Governor)

I’m proud to join the Board of Governors in my role as Parent Governor. I grew up in Whetstone and it’s great to be part of such a wonderful community still. I’m a mum of three with my eldest having started at the school. My job as a commercial solicitor provides me with a wealth of experience that can help support the school at this challenging time.

Sub-Committees: TLS
Elected by: Parents 11/09/2020. Expiry of tenure: 10 September 2024

 

 

Daisy Lai  (Deanery Foundation Governor)

I am thrilled to join St. John’s C.E Primary School Board of Governors.

I am a self-employed accountant, and have gained extensive experience in accounting and finance after spending many years working with accounting firms and commercial firms.

I have been serving as one of the Children’s Church leaders at my local church since 1999. I find the experience enjoyable and rewarding. I am also a member of the church’s Leadership Team. It is wonderful to be able to serve God.

I was also an Associate Governor of The Henrietta Barnett School from 2005 to 2012. I served on the school’s Finance Committee. Over the years, schools are facing many more major challenges, such as insufficient school funding, worsening child poverty which is harming children’s capacity to learn, and the coronavirus pandemic.

I look forward to serving on the Board of Governors, and will try my very best to contribute to it.

Sub-Committees: TBC
Appointed by: Deanery 24/02/2021. Expiry of tenure: 23/02/2025

 

Rinret Leks (LDBS Governor)

I am delighted to be appointed to St John’s Church of England Primary School Board of Governors. I am a member of St Barnabas Church North London where I regularly serve in children’s and families ministry as a kids church leader and sit on the PCC representing Children & Safeguarding.

I am passionate about children and believe a solid education and foundation in their formative years is a bedrock for their development into well rounded adults and future leaders, especially when Christian values are both modelled and taught.

In my professional capacity, I work as a Finance business partner for a global corporation, working with diverse high performing teams. I have worked across different areas and with several diverse teams over the years in various capacities, including being part of the leadership team.

I look forward to serving as an LDBS governor, using my skills and expertise to support St John’s school in attaining its vision and reaching its goals. I’m excited to serve my local church school community. I look forward to meeting you!

Sub-committees: TLS. RE Link Governor.
Appointed  by Full Governing Board 22/07/2020; Expiry of tenure: 21 July 2024

Catherine Mitri (Associate Member with voting rights on committees)

15-10-22-mrs-mitriAs the Head of School at St John’s, I believe that teamwork and good communication, built on the foundations of a Christian ethos are key to ensuring that each individual child at our school has a happy and fulfilling education.  I am fully committed to working in partnership with the Executive Headteacher, Mr Sweetingham, the governors, staff and parents on the journey towards “outstanding”.

Sub-Committees: Personnel; Finance & Premises; Teaching & Learning Standards.
Appointed by: Full Governing Board 1/9/2015, renewed 10/9/2019.  Expiry of tenure: 9 September 2023

 

Christine Richardson (Local Authority Governor)

I feel privileged and delighted to join the Board of Governors of St John’s.  I have lived in the London Borough of Barnet for most of my life and attended Queenswell Primary School and Woodhouse Grammar School.  While my sons were at school in Barnet, I was joint chair of their school’s PTA. I now have two granddaughters in primary education.  For six years, I worked for the Barnet Paediatric Speech Therapy Department.  I then spent eighteen years working for a large private company in Finchley. During that time, I was involved in the organisation of worldwide travel and events and the hosting of VIPs. For the three years prior to my retirement in 2014, I was PA to the CEO.   I am looking forward to working with the teaching staff and Board of Governors at St John’s. I am particularly interested in children’s literacy.  I feel strongly that every child should be encouraged to enjoy reading and be given access to as wide a range of books as possible from an early age.  I hope I will be able to make a useful contribution to the school.

Sub-committees: Personnel; Finance & Premises; Teaching & Learning Standards.  SEND Governor Governor (2019-20). Appointed by: Full Governing Board 21/11/17, reappointed 2/7/2019, reappointed 14/7/2020. Expiry of tenure 30/09/2021.

 

Curtis Sweetingham – Executive Headteacher (Ex-Officio)

15-10-22-mr-sweetinghamAs Headteacher to St John’s, I am passionate about Christian education and believe that all children should be provided with every opportunity to succeed in reaching their full potential. Bringing experience from high achieving schools where emphasis is placed on excellence, progressive thinking, curriculum development and the highest standards of pastoral care, I am committed to setting and achieving challenging targets with the assistance of the Governors and the Senior Leadership Team of St John’s.

 

Previous Governors

  • Ben Pullenayegum – Parent Governor (resigned 15/03/2021)
  • Revd Lynn Davidson – Ex Officio Priest in Charge (resigned 16 November 2020)
  • Ajanta Kamal – Parent Governor (resigned 31/08/2020)
  • Alice Gavin Atashkar – Deanery Governor (resigned 14 July 2020)
  • Donna Tidiman – Staff Governor (resigned 18 November 2019)
  • Rachel Adams-Constantine – PCC Governor (resigned 2 July 2019)
  • Rupert Coles – Parent Governor (resigned 6 May 2019)
  • Loretta Okpokiri – LDBS Governor (resigned 14 June 2019)
  • Lynne Evans – Chair of Governors (resigned 15/02/19)
  • Elina Burgess – Parent Governor (end of tenure 20/11/18)
  • Jeanette Bain-Burnett – Parent Governor (resigned 12/9/18)
  • Alan Smith – Associate Member (resigned 28/3/18)
  • Dr Helen Eracleous – Parent Governor (resigned 22/11/17)
  • Councillor Alison Cornelius – Local Authority Governor (resigned 11/7/17)
  • Andrew Reeve – Foundation Governor (resigned 25/1/17)
  • Paul Bird – PCC Foundation Governor (resigned 20/6/16)
  • Mark Croft – Parent Governor (resigned 10/5/16)
  • Joanne Mason – PCC Foundation Governor (resigned 20/4/16)
  • Katerina Moisi – Associate Member (resigned 29/3/16
  • Nicky Smith – Staff Governor (resigned 2/3/16)
  • Revd. Cindy Kent – Ex Oficio (resigned 31/12/15)
  • Steve Dryden – Chair of Governors (resigned 5/11/15)
  • Revd Sally Dryden – LDBS Foundation Governor (resigned September 2015)
  • Amanda Brazier – Staff Governor (resigned September 2015)